House Hacking Calculator — Live for Free
Calculate your true housing cost when renting out part of your home or a multifamily property. House hacking can reduce your living expense to near zero.
FHA allows 3.5% on 1-4 unit owner-occupied properties
Collecting $2,024/mo from 1 rented unit (you occupy one).
Repairs, maintenance, utilities you cover
0.3% in Hawaii to over 2% in New Jersey
One empty unit is the whole risk here
Counts toward cash invested
House Hacking Analysis
$1,688/mo
Your Effective Monthly Housing Cost
$3,712
Total Monthly Expenses
$2,024
Rent After Vacancy
$2,568
Mortgage P&I
$177
Mortgage Insurance
$567
Tax + Insurance
-84.4%
Cash-on-Cash Return
After rent, you pay $1,688/month to live here — tenants are covering 55% of the cost. At 97% loan-to-value this includes $177/month of mortgage insurance, which an FHA loan at this down payment carries for the life of the loan. Cash invested is $24,000 including closing costs. Note this is your housing cost, not a profit figure — the comparison that matters is against what renting a comparable place would cost you.
Analysis & insights
Your effective monthly housing cost after roommate/tenant rent: $1,688/mo. Total housing expenses (PITI + maintenance + HOA): $3,712. Cash-on-cash return on down payment: -84.4%. Tenant rent reduces but doesn't eliminate your housing cost. Worth re-evaluating whether you can charge market rate, optimize space usage, or add a unit.
Partial subsidy
Rental income reduces housing cost but doesn't cover the majority.
Risk & benchmark gauge
Current band
Partial subsidy
$880 subsidy
Industry benchmarks
- Effective housing cost$1,688/mo
- Total monthly expenses$3,712
- Mortgage payment (P&I)$2,568
- Cash-on-cash return-84.4%
- Typical solo rent in metroCompare to your local market
Key insights
House hacking is wealth-building velocity
Even at break-even on cash, you're building equity through principal paydown AND appreciation while paying $0-200/mo for housing. Many millionaires started this way.
FHA 3.5% down works for owner-occupied multi-units
You can buy a 2-4 unit property with 3.5% down via FHA — as long as you live in one unit for at least 12 months. Massive leverage for first-time investors.
Vacancy + tenant turnover hit you DIRECTLY
When a roommate moves out, YOU cover their share of the mortgage. Budget for 1-2 months/year of vacancy reserve so a single vacancy doesn't hurt cash flow.
Tax depreciation is yours
For multi-unit owner-occupied, the rental portion qualifies for depreciation deduction — a real tax shield even though you're generating positive cash flow.
Recommended actions(4)
Set rent at 100% of market rate
High priorityFriends/family discounts erode the entire strategy. Use Zillow Rent Estimate, Rentometer, and 3 local listings to verify market rate. Charge it.
Impact: A $200/mo undercharge over 5 years = $12,000 of personal cost increase.
Build a formal lease — even with friends
High priorityWritten lease (security deposit, rules, exit clause) protects you legally and clarifies expectations. Friends become better tenants with a real lease.
Plan the exit
Medium priorityMost house hackers leave within 2-4 years (relationship, family, job change). Plan whether you'll keep as full rental, sell, or move to next house hack.
Related Calculators
This tool is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified financial professional for advice specific to your situation.
What is House Hacking?
House hacking means buying a property, living in part of it, and renting out the rest. Done well it turns your largest monthly expense into something close to zero, and it is one of the few ways to buy an investment property with an owner-occupier down payment.
That financing advantage is the real prize. An FHA loan allows 3.5% down on a one-to-four unit property provided you live in one of the units — $14,000 on a $400,000 duplex, against the $100,000 a conventional investor loan would demand.
The arithmetic is usually presented too optimistically. The honest version includes mortgage insurance, which a low down payment guarantees, a vacancy allowance, because a single empty unit removes all of your rental income, and the fact that you are now a landlord living on site.
Even accounting for all of that it is frequently a strong move. It is just not the free lunch the headline suggests.
The formula — how to calculate House Hacking
- Rented units
- = a duplex gives you one; a single-family room rental gives no separate unit to occupy
- Mortgage insurance
- = charged below 20% equity, and for the life of an FHA loan at 3.5% down
- Vacancy
- = with one or two units, a single vacancy removes half or all of your income
Effective housing cost is what you pay to live there. It is not profit, and it should be compared against what renting a comparable place would cost you.
Step-by-step example
- 01A $400,000 duplex, $14,000 down (3.5%, FHA), 7% over thirty years. One unit rented at $2,200. Property tax 1.2%, insurance 0.5%, other expenses $400, vacancy 8%, closing costs $10,000.
- 02Mortgage principal and interest: $2,568 a month.
- 03At 96.5% loan-to-value, mortgage insurance adds $177 a month — and on an FHA loan at this down payment it stays for the life of the loan.
- 04Property tax $400, insurance $167, other expenses $400. Total monthly cost: $3,712.
- 05Rent after an 8% vacancy allowance: $2,024.
- 06Effective housing cost: $1,688 a month. Your tenant covers 55% of it.
- 07Compare that with the naive version, which omits mortgage insurance and assumes no vacancy: it reports $1,335. The difference is $353 a month, or $4,236 a year — and both of the omitted items are certainties rather than risks.
The financing advantage, which is the actual point
Owner-occupied financing is dramatically cheaper than investment financing, and house hacking is the legitimate route to it.
FHA allows 3.5% down on one to four units with a credit score of 580 or above, provided you occupy one unit and move in within sixty days. Conventional owner-occupied loans reach as low as 3% to 5% on multi-unit properties for qualifying buyers, and VA loans allow zero down for eligible veterans on up to four units.
An investment loan on the same building would want 20% to 25% down and carry a rate roughly half a point to a point higher.
On a $400,000 duplex that is $14,000 against $100,000 — the difference between buying now and buying in six years.
There is also a rental-income allowance in qualifying. Lenders will typically count 75% of documented market rent from the units you will not occupy toward your income, which raises the price you can qualify for. The 25% haircut is the lender's own vacancy allowance, and it is a reasonable guide for yours.
The occupancy requirement is genuine and enforced. You must actually live there, usually for at least a year, and misrepresenting occupancy is mortgage fraud rather than a technicality.
FHA mortgage insurance does not fall away
On a conventional loan, private mortgage insurance is cancellable once you reach 20% equity. On an FHA loan with less than 10% down, the mortgage insurance premium lasts the life of the loan — the only way out is to refinance into a conventional mortgage, which requires both the equity and a rate environment that makes it worthwhile. On the example above that is $177 a month indefinitely, and it belongs in the plan from the start.
What the optimistic version leaves out
Vacancy is the first and the most consequential. A duplex owner with one rented unit has a 100% vacancy rate the moment that tenant leaves. There is no diversification — the income is binary. An 8% allowance is roughly one month a year, which is realistic for a well-run property and optimistic for a first-time landlord.
Turnover cost is the second. Between tenants you have cleaning, repainting, minor repairs and the advertising period. Budget a month of rent per turnover as a working figure.
Capital expenditure is the third. Roofs, heating systems and water heaters fail on their own schedule, and a multi-unit property has more of them. Setting aside $200 to $400 a unit per year is not conservatism, it is arithmetic.
Then the things unique to living on site. Your tenant knows where you live and will knock at inconvenient hours. Setting boundaries is genuinely harder than managing at a distance, and enforcing late rent with someone you see daily is uncomfortable in a way spreadsheets do not capture.
Finally, an owner-occupied multi-unit property is harder to sell than a single-family home. The buyer pool is smaller — investors want returns and families want a house — and that shows up in both time on market and price.
The variants, and what each demands
- Small multifamily —
- a duplex to quadplex. The cleanest version: separate units, separate entrances, real privacy, and FHA financing at 3.5% down. Hardest to find in most markets.
- Room rental —
- buy a single-family home and rent bedrooms. Highest income per square foot and lowest privacy; you share a kitchen. Works well with a specific tenant profile and badly otherwise.
- Accessory dwelling unit —
- a basement apartment, garage conversion or garden unit. Good privacy, and increasingly permitted as states liberalise ADU rules. Check the zoning before you buy, not after.
- Short-term rental —
- renting part of the property by the night. Much higher gross income, much higher effort, and the regulatory risk is real — cities change the rules with little notice.
- Live-in flip —
- renovate while living there and sell after two years to use the capital gains exclusion. A different strategy that shares the occupancy trick.
The exit, and why it is the interesting part
The strategy compounds because of what happens after the occupancy requirement ends.
Once you have lived there a year, you can move out, rent the unit you occupied, and the property becomes a fully tenanted investment — bought with a 3.5% down payment and financed at owner-occupied rates that continue for the life of the loan.
Then you can do it again. Buying a new owner-occupied property each year or two, converting the previous one to a rental, is how a number of small portfolios were built, and the constraint is qualifying for each successive mortgage rather than finding the down payment.
This is where the rental-income allowance compounds in your favour: each property you convert adds documented rental income to your file, which supports the next purchase.
The realistic caution is that it takes years, requires moving repeatedly, and depends on being able to qualify each time. Rising rates and tightening lending both slow it down considerably.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Omitting mortgage insurance, which a 3.5% down payment guarantees and FHA never removes.
- Assuming zero vacancy on a property where one empty unit removes all the income.
- Using the down payment alone as cash invested, ignoring closing costs.
- Hardcoding a property tax rate. It ranges from about 0.3% to over 2% depending on the state.
- Budgeting nothing for turnover or capital expenditure.
- Underestimating what living beside your tenant is like.
- Misrepresenting occupancy to get the financing. That is fraud, not a technicality.
- Buying a property with an unpermitted rental unit, which the lender may not finance and the city may shut down.
Frequently asked questions
Sources & references
Written and fact-checked by the CalcProLabs Editorial Team. Read our calculation methodology and editorial policy.
Last updated