Skip to main content

Wedding Budget Calculator

Allocate any total wedding budget across the standard categories — based on The Knot industry averages.

The single biggest lever on cost. Venue, catering, flowers and invitations all scale with heads.

Total budget

$30,000

Cost per guest

$300

Saved per guest cut

$153

Cost per guest divides the whole budget by heads. The saving figure is the part that actually disappears when you cut one — $15,300 of the budget scales with the guest list, and the rest costs the same whether you invite 60 or 200.

Category%Allocation
Venue + catering40%$12,000
Photo + video12%$3,600
Attire + beauty8%$2,400
Flowers + decor8%$2,400
Music + DJ7%$2,100
Rings5%$1,500
Wedding planner5%$1,500
Invitations3%$900
Transportation3%$900
Other + buffer9%$2,700

Allocations based on The Knot industry averages. Adjust for your priorities — many couples cut flowers/transport to spend more on photo/video.

This tool is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified financial professional for advice specific to your situation.

What is Wedding Budget?

Wedding budgeting has one dominant variable and it is not the venue — it is the guest count. Almost every large cost scales with heads: catering, bar, venue size, table linens, invitations, favours, and often the flowers. Cut the list and everything downstream moves with it.

The percentage allocations here follow the industry conventions reported by The Knot and similar surveys. They are a starting shape rather than a rule, and the useful thing about them is not the exact numbers but the relative sizes: venue and catering dominate, and the small categories are small enough that agonising over them is wasted effort.

The other framing worth adopting early is that a budget is a decision about priorities, not a forecast. Deciding which two categories you genuinely care about, and letting the others run lean, produces a better day than spreading the money evenly.

The formula — how to calculate Wedding Budget

Category budget = Total × category % Cost per guest = Total ÷ Guests Guest-driven cost = Σ categories that scale with headcount Saving per guest cut = Guest-driven cost ÷ Guests
Guest-driven
= venue and catering, flowers and decor, invitations — the costs that rise with each additional person
Fixed
= photography, rings, attire, planner, music — largely the same whether 60 or 200 attend

Cost per guest divides everything by heads and overstates what you save by trimming the list. The saving figure counts only the portion that actually disappears — typically around half the per-head number.

Step-by-step example

  1. 01A $30,000 budget for 100 guests.
  2. 02Venue and catering at 40%: $12,000. Photo and video at 12%: $3,600. Attire at 8%: $2,400. Flowers at 8%: $2,400. Music at 7%: $2,100. Rings at 5%: $1,500. Planner at 5%: $1,500. Invitations at 3%: $900. Transport at 3%: $900. Buffer at 9%: $2,700.
  3. 03Cost per guest: $30,000 ÷ 100 = $300.
  4. 04But only the guest-driven categories — venue, flowers, invitations — actually scale: $12,000 + $2,400 + $900 = $15,300, or $153 a head.
  5. 05So cutting 20 guests saves about $3,060, not $6,000. Worth knowing before a difficult conversation about the invitation list.
  6. 06The reverse also holds. Adding 20 guests to the same budget does not cost $6,000; it costs about $3,060 — which has to come out of the other categories, and usually comes out of flowers.

The standard allocations, and when to ignore them

The allocations are worth using as a sanity check rather than a plan. If your venue quote is consuming 60% of the total, that is not automatically wrong — but it does mean something else has to give, and it is better to decide what now than to discover it in month eight.

The categories couples most often reallocate away from are flowers, transport and favours. The ones they most often regret underfunding are photography and video, because those are what remains afterwards.

Typical percentage split

CategoryShareScales with guests?
Venue + catering40%Yes — the dominant driver
Photo + video12%No
Attire + beauty8%No
Flowers + decor8%Partly — centrepieces are per table
Music + DJ7%No
Rings5%No
Wedding planner5%No
Invitations3%Yes
Transportation3%No
Other + buffer9%No

Survey averages, not prescriptions. Regional variation is large: the same wedding costs roughly twice as much in a major metropolitan area as in a rural one.

The costs the percentages leave out

Service charge and gratuity
venues commonly add 18% to 25% on top of the quoted catering price, and it is frequently not included in the headline figure. On a $12,000 catering bill that is $2,160 to $3,000 that many couples do not see until the contract.
Sales tax
applied on top of the service charge in many jurisdictions, and sometimes on the service charge itself.
Vendor meals
photographers, planners and the band usually have to be fed, and are often charged at close to the guest rate.
Overtime
venue and vendor contracts specify end times; running over is billed hourly, at rates set in advance and rarely negotiated in the moment.
Marriage licence
small — typically $30 to $115 depending on the state — but it has a waiting period in some states and cannot be left to the last week.
Insurance
liability cover is required by many venues and typically runs $100 to $500. Cancellation cover is separate and worth pricing.
Alterations
routinely $200 to $800 on a dress and rarely quoted in the dress price.
Postage
invitations are often oversized or square, which attracts a surcharge. On 100 invitations with save-the-dates and reply cards, several hundred dollars.

The buffer is not spare money

Budget overruns on weddings are the norm rather than the exception, and the usual causes are the items above rather than extravagance. Treat the 9% buffer as already allocated to things you have not thought of yet. If it survives to the week before, then it is spare.

Where the money actually moves

Four decisions have more effect on the total than every other choice combined.

Guest count, as above. It is the multiplier on the largest category and several smaller ones.

Day and season. A Saturday in peak season costs materially more than a Friday or Sunday, and off-season dates in many markets are discounted by 20% to 30% for the identical service. A Friday in November against a Saturday in June can halve a venue quote.

What the venue includes. An all-inclusive venue with tables, chairs, linens and staff often beats a cheaper "blank canvas" space once you have hired everything separately — and the blank canvas usually requires a coordinator to manage the vendors it brings.

The bar. An open bar for 100 guests runs several thousand dollars. Beer and wine only, a limited signature cocktail list, or a venue that permits you to supply your own alcohol are each large levers.

Beyond those, the savings get small quickly. Making your own centrepieces saves a few hundred dollars and costs a weekend, which is a reasonable trade for some people and a poor one for others.

Tracking it without losing track

Budgets fail in the gap between what is allocated and what is committed. A contract signed in March is money spent, whatever the bank balance says in June.

Keep three numbers per category rather than one: allocated, contracted, and paid. The contracted figure is the one that tells you where you actually stand, and it is the one most couples do not track.

Deposits are usually non-refundable and typically run 25% to 50%. Signing three vendors in a month can commit a large fraction of the budget very quickly.

Read the cancellation and postponement terms before signing rather than after. The pandemic years made those clauses considerably more negotiable than they used to be, and vendors expect to be asked.

Agree who is paying for what at the outset if family are contributing. Contributions that arrive with expectations attached are the most common source of friction, and the conversation is easier before the money moves than after.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Budgeting from the venue price rather than the guest count, which is what drives it.
  • Reading cost per guest as the saving from cutting one. Only the guest-driven portion disappears.
  • Missing service charge and gratuity, which add 18% to 25% to catering.
  • Treating the buffer as spare rather than as already committed to unknowns.
  • Tracking what has been paid rather than what has been contracted.
  • Spreading the budget evenly instead of funding the two things you actually care about.
  • Booking a cheap blank-canvas venue without pricing everything it does not include.
  • Forgetting to feed the vendors, and the postage on the invitations.

Frequently asked questions

Sources & references

Written and fact-checked by the CalcProLabs Editorial Team. Read our calculation methodology and editorial policy.

Last updated